Is BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • cultured dextrose

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, CILANTRO, GINGER, GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), SALT, SUGAR, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE, RED CHILIES, KASOORI METHI (FENUGREEK LEAVES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAF, SAFFRON

Check BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go