Is BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, CILANTRO, GINGER, GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARAM MASALA (SPICE BLEND), SALT, SUGAR, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, TURMERIC, CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE, RED CHILIES, KASOORI METHI (FENUGREEK LEAVES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAF, SAFFRON

Check BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER CHICKEN MEATBALLS WITH SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go