Is BUTTER CHICKEN SAUCE KIT, BUTTER CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CASHEW NUTS, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (BUTTER). MARINADE: GARLIC, WATER, GINGER, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON JUICE, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (NATURAL COLOR), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID. SPICE MIX: CASSIA, CLOVES, BLACK CARDAMOM.

Check BUTTER CHICKEN SAUCE KIT, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep