Is BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken white meat
  • chicken base
  • white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with mildly spiced, savory notes; tender protein and separate-grain texture reported by many reviewers. Commonly heated for quick weeknight meals, paired with extra sides or used as a ready-made entrée. Review themes: praised creaminess and convenience; occasional comments about uneven grain texture and variable portion sizes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Water, White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Cream (Cream, Milk), Tomatoes, Butter, Onions, Cornstarch, Organic Cane Sugar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Sea Salt, Spices, Olive Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Chicken Base (Chicken, Salt, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Contains: Milk

Check BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch