Is BUTTER CHICKEN WITH BASMATI RICE, BUTTER CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken & Sauce: Chicken, Water, Crushed Tomato, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Butter, Cream, Salt, May Contain Colour, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Paprika, Fenugreek Leaves, Citric Acid And Turmeric, Rice: Water, Rice And Canola Oil, Contains: Milk

Check BUTTER CHICKEN WITH BASMATI RICE, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER CHICKEN WITH BASMATI RICE, BUTTER CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go