Is BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- non fat milk
- sour cream
- cream
- milk
- yogurt culture
- yogurt
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAVY: CHICKEN, TOMATO (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), YOGURT (MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), CREAM, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NON FAT MILK, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, BUTTER, CASHEWS, SPICES, GINGER, GARLIC, SUGAR AND SALT, RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, GREEN PEAS, SOYBEAN OIL AND SALT.
Check BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


