Is BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat milk
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- cream
- milk
- chicken
- butter
- enzymes
- yogurt culture
- yogurt
non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAVY: CHICKEN, TOMATO (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), YOGURT (MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), CREAM, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NON FAT MILK, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, BUTTER, CASHEWS, SPICES, GINGER, GARLIC, SUGAR AND SALT, RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, GREEN PEAS, SOYBEAN OIL AND SALT.
Check BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


