Is BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- enzymes
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAVY: CHICKEN, TOMATO (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), YOGURT (MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), CREAM, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NON FAT MILK, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, BUTTER, CASHEWS, SPICES, GINGER, GARLIC, SUGAR AND SALT, RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, GREEN PEAS, SOYBEAN OIL AND SALT.
Check BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER CHICKEN WITH GREEN PEA PILAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


