Is Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- single cream
- milk
- pieces in a butter sauce made with cream
- low fat yogurt
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pieces in a butter sauce made with cream, served with cardamom, Ingredients Pilau Rice (38%) (Water, White Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cloves), Marinated Chicken (21%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Potato Starch, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Paprika, Salt, Green Chillies, Chopped Coriander, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Colour (Paprika extract)), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (13%), Tomato Purée, Butter (Milk) (3%), Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Ground Coriander, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Cumin, Ginger, Allspice, Cloves, Nutmeg, Fennel, Dill, Mace, Black Pepper, Chilli), Ground Cumin, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground White Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cinnamon. 18% Chicken. Allergy Advice
Check Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


