Is Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • skimmed milk
  • yoghurt
  • yoghurt paste

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (42%), Tomato Puree, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Cornflour, Water, Salt, SOY BEAN OIL, Yoghurt Paste (MILK), Green Chilli Puree, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Yoghurt (MILK), Skimmed MILK, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Pengeek, Turmeric, Basil, Single Cream, Tomato Puree, Onion, Tomato, Tomato Juice, Ginger Puree, Honey, Butter (MILK), Paprika, Cumin, Green Chilli, Fenugreek Leaf, Turmeric Powder, Cardamom Powder, Clove Powder, Fennel Powder, Dill, Pilau Rice (Water, White Rice, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract, Ground Cardamom, Groundbay Leaf, Ground Cloves)

Check Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Packet

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryHerby
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go