Is Butter Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless white chicken butter sauce

boneless skinless white chicken butter sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONeless SKINLESS WHITE CHICKEN BUTTER SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, TOMATOES, IDICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ONION, WATER, BUTTER CONCENTRATE [CULTURED CREAM, SALT], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, JALAPENO, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARDAMOM OLEORESIN], WATER, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch