Is Butter Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • boneless skinless white chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • butter concentrate
  • butter sauce

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
boneless skinless white chicken
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS WHITE CHICKEN, BUTTER SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, TOMATOES [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ONION, WATER, BUTTER CONCENTRATE [CULTURED CREAM, SALT], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, JALAPEÑO, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARDAMOM OLEORESIN), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish