Is Butter Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATO CURRY SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT MILK [COCONUT CREAM, WATER], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO], CLARIFIED BUTTER [MILK], SPICES, COCONUT NECTAR, SEA SALT, CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GINGER PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), GREEN PEAS.
Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


