Is Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Cream (Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Canola Oil, Onions, Spices, Garlic, Ginger, Butter (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Fenugreek Leaves, Citric Acid, Rice: Rice

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butter Chicken is available at 3 retailers

ValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch