Is Butter Chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- whipping cream
- milk
- skimmed milk
- low fat yogurt
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN BREAST (40%) (Chicken Breast, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Ground Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cumin, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper), Onion Purée, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Ground Cashew Nut, Ground Paprika, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Roasted Almond Flakes, Ground Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cardamom, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Ground Chilli Powder.
Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


