Is Butter Chicken Gluten Free?

Ingredients
CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN BREAST (40%) (Chicken Breast, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Ground Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cumin, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper), Onion Purée, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Ground Cashew Nut, Ground Paprika, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Roasted Almond Flakes, Ground Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cardamom, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Ground Chilli Powder.
Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

