Is Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • low fat yogurt

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whipping cream
milk
skimmed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN BREAST (40%) (Chicken Breast, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Ground Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cumin, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper), Onion Purée, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Ground Cashew Nut, Ground Paprika, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Roasted Almond Flakes, Ground Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cardamom, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Ground Chilli Powder.

Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.