Is Butter Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk
- milk
- chicken breast
- chargrilled marinated chicken breast
- unsalted butter
- low fat yogurt
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN BREAST (40%) (Chicken Breast, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Ground Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cumin, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper), Onion Purée, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Ground Cashew Nut, Ground Paprika, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Roasted Almond Flakes, Ground Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cardamom, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Ground Chilli Powder.
Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


