Is Butter Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- chargrilled marinated chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN BREAST (40%) (Chicken Breast, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Ground Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cumin, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper), Onion Purée, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Ground Cashew Nut, Ground Paprika, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Ground Cumin, Roasted Almond Flakes, Ground Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Cardamom, Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Mace, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Ground Chilli Powder.
Check Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

