Is BUTTER COOKIE, BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), EGG, WATER, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, MERINGUE MAKING POWDER (EGG WHITES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, IODIZED SALT, GELATIN, TARTARIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE AND CALCIUM CARBONATE) IODIZED SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BUTTER COOKIE, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER COOKIE, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


