Is BUTTER COOKIE, BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- egg whites
- egg
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphate
- calcium acid pyrophosphate
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), EGG, WATER, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, MERINGUE MAKING POWDER (EGG WHITES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, IODIZED SALT, GELATIN, TARTARIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE AND CALCIUM CARBONATE) IODIZED SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BUTTER COOKIE, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER COOKIE, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


