Is Butter Delight Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • natural identical and artificial flavouring substances butter
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined wheat flour (gluten), sugar, edible vegetable oil (palm), butter (2%), invert syrup, milk solids (1%), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate (E 503(ii)) , sodium bicarbonate (E 500(ii))), edible common salt, emulsifiers (soya lecithin (E 322), mono , diglycerides of fatty acid (E 471), palm , diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides (E 472e)), added flavors (natural identical and artificial flavouring substances butter, milk and vanilla)

Check Butter Delight Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go