Is Butter Delight Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural identical and artificial flavouring substances butter
  • e 471
  • diglycerides
  • diglycerides of fatty acid

natural identical and artificial flavouring substances butter

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined wheat flour (gluten), sugar, edible vegetable oil (palm), butter (2%), invert syrup, milk solids (1%), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate (E 503(ii)) , sodium bicarbonate (E 500(ii))), edible common salt, emulsifiers (soya lecithin (E 322), mono , diglycerides of fatty acid (E 471), palm , diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides (E 472e)), added flavors (natural identical and artificial flavouring substances butter, milk and vanilla)

Check Butter Delight Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go