Is Butter Delight Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk
- natural identical and artificial flavouring substances butter
- diglycerides
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- e 471
- +3 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Refined wheat flour (gluten), sugar, edible vegetable oil (palm), butter (2%), invert syrup, milk solids (1%), raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate (E 503(ii)) , sodium bicarbonate (E 500(ii))), edible common salt, emulsifiers (soya lecithin (E 322), mono , diglycerides of fatty acid (E 471), palm , diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides (E 472e)), added flavors (natural identical and artificial flavouring substances butter, milk and vanilla)
Check Butter Delight Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Delight Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


