Is BUTTER FLAVOR INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPECIALLY PROCESSED DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), REDUCED IRON, ANNATTO (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, TURMERIC (COLOR), NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check BUTTER FLAVOR INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish