Is BUTTER FLAVORED INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CORN GRITS, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL, NONFAT MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WHEY, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC AND BETA CAROTENE), FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE* BHA (AS A PRESERVATIVE), RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOLIC ACID*.

Check BUTTER FLAVORED INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep