Is BUTTER FLAVORED INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CORN GRITS, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL, NONFAT MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WHEY, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC AND BETA CAROTENE), FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE* BHA (AS A PRESERVATIVE), RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOLIC ACID*.
Check BUTTER FLAVORED INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER FLAVORED INSTANT GRITS, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


