Is Butter flavoured table syrup Gluten Free?

Description
Hometown Food Company offers a butter-flavored table syrup as part of its line of baking products. Made from organic ingredients, this syrup provides a unique and appealing taste. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this product, based on the positive reception of other Hometown Food Company products, it is likely that people would appreciate the taste of the butter-flavored table syrup.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hometown Food Company offers a butter-flavored table syrup as part of its line of baking products. Made from organic ingredients, this syrup provides a unique and appealing taste. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this product, based on the positive reception of other Hometown Food Company products, it is likely that people would appreciate the taste of the butter-flavored table syrup.
Ingredients
Glucose, Liquid Sugar, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Maltol.
Check Butter flavoured table syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter flavoured table syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Butter flavoured table syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


