Is Butter flavoured table syrup Vegetarian?

Description
Hometown Food Company offers a butter-flavored table syrup as part of its line of baking products. Made from organic ingredients, this syrup provides a unique and appealing taste. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this product, based on the positive reception of other Hometown Food Company products, it is likely that people would appreciate the taste of the butter-flavored table syrup.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hometown Food Company offers a butter-flavored table syrup as part of its line of baking products. Made from organic ingredients, this syrup provides a unique and appealing taste. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this product, based on the positive reception of other Hometown Food Company products, it is likely that people would appreciate the taste of the butter-flavored table syrup.
Ingredients
Glucose, Liquid Sugar, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Maltol.
Check Butter flavoured table syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter flavoured table syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Butter flavoured table syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


