Is Butter flavoured table syrup Vegan?

Description
Hometown Food Company offers a butter-flavored table syrup as part of its line of baking products. Made from organic ingredients, this syrup provides a unique and appealing taste. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this product, based on the positive reception of other Hometown Food Company products, it is likely that people would appreciate the taste of the butter-flavored table syrup.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- maltol
- natural and artificial flavour
maltol
Dietitian noteMaltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hometown Food Company offers a butter-flavored table syrup as part of its line of baking products. Made from organic ingredients, this syrup provides a unique and appealing taste. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this product, based on the positive reception of other Hometown Food Company products, it is likely that people would appreciate the taste of the butter-flavored table syrup.
Ingredients
Glucose, Liquid Sugar, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour (Sulphites), Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Maltol.
Check Butter flavoured table syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter flavoured table syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Butter flavoured table syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


