Is BUTTER & GARLIC FLAVOR ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY BUTTER AND GARLIC SAUCE, BUTTER & GARLIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, delicate angel hair strands are coated in a creamy, savory sauce offering a mild, aromatic profile and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight main or side with vegetables, seafood, or poultry. Reviewers cite reliable flavor and convenience; some note occasional thin sauce or uneven seasoning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Onions, Parsley, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric Color, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Dried

Check BUTTER & GARLIC FLAVOR ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY BUTTER AND GARLIC SAUCE, BUTTER & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUTTER & GARLIC FLAVOR ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY BUTTER AND GARLIC SAUCE, BUTTER & GARLIC is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
DrySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish