Is BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • from milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • butter

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (FROM MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ONION*, BUTTERMILK, GARLIC*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE.

Check BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go