Is BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION*, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


