Is BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- dairy product solids
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION*, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER & HERB FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


