Is BUTTER & HERB REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER & HERBS, BUTTER & HERB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- disodium inosinate
- calcium silicate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Lactic Acid, Calcium Silicate, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Color (Turmeric), Bht), Contains: Milk
Check BUTTER & HERB REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER & HERBS, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER & HERB REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER & HERBS, BUTTER & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTER & HERB REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER & HERBS, BUTTER & HERB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


