Is BUTTER & HERB REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER & PARSLEY, BUTTER & HERB Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CALCIUM SILICATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (BHT).

Check BUTTER & HERB REAL MASHED POTATOES SEASONED WITH BUTTER & PARSLEY, BUTTER & HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
ButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep