Is BUTTER MINT ROLLS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- palm oil with soy lecithin
palm oil with soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BUTTER, GLYCERINE, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, COLOR (BLUE 1, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5. YELLOW 6), CREAM OF TARTAR BHA & BHT (ANTIOXIDANTS).
Check BUTTER MINT ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER MINT ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Roll


