Is BUTTER PECAN BUTTER ROASTED SALTED PECANS BLENDED IN OUR BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • sweet whey milk
  • milk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND CREAM, SUCROSE, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SWEET WHEY MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, SALT, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID.

Check BUTTER PECAN BUTTER ROASTED SALTED PECANS BLENDED IN OUR BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping