Is Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, creamy butter with a pronounced salted flavor and smooth mouthfeel; melts evenly for cooking and sauces. Commonly used for spreading on bread, sautéing, baking, and finishing vegetables. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable melt, and good value compared with national brands, though some prefer higher-end alternatives and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, creamy butter with a pronounced salted flavor and smooth mouthfeel; melts evenly for cooking and sauces. Commonly used for spreading on bread, sautéing, baking, and finishing vegetables. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable melt, and good value compared with national brands, though some prefer higher-end alternatives and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Cream, Salt
Check Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick


