Is Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • yeast, whey, butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening And Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto/turmeric (For Color), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (A ), Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid), Invert Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Agar, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Corn Syrup Solids, Food Starch- Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphospahte, Agar Agar, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd& C Red 450, Soybean Oil

Check Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee