Is Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening And Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto/turmeric (For Color), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (A ), Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid), Invert Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Agar, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Corn Syrup Solids, Food Starch- Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphospahte, Agar Agar, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd& C Red 450, Soybean Oil

Check Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee