Is Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +6 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening And Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto/turmeric (For Color), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (A ), Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid), Invert Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Agar, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Corn Syrup Solids, Food Starch- Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphospahte, Agar Agar, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd& C Red 450, Soybean Oil
Check Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


