Is Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- whey
- whole eggs
- propylene glycol
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- +9 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduce Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening And Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto/turmeric (For Color), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (A ), Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid), Invert Sugar, Apricot Concentrate, Agar, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Corn Syrup Solids, Food Starch- Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphospahte, Agar Agar, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd& C Red 450, Soybean Oil
Check Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Pecan Danish Coffeecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


