Is BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol monoester
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Pecans (Pecans, Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Cream, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


