Is BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy ice cream with toasted-nut and caramel notes, featuring a velvety base punctuated by crunchy pieces; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and frequent texture contrast. Common uses include cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a warm-dessert accompaniment alongside pies, cobblers, and coffee-based desserts and praised for consistent scoopability in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt

Check BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go