Is BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy ice cream with toasted-nut and caramel notes, featuring a velvety base punctuated by crunchy pieces; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and frequent texture contrast. Common uses include cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a warm-dessert accompaniment alongside pies, cobblers, and coffee-based desserts and praised for consistent scoopability in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- butter
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy ice cream with toasted-nut and caramel notes, featuring a velvety base punctuated by crunchy pieces; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and frequent texture contrast. Common uses include cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a warm-dessert accompaniment alongside pies, cobblers, and coffee-based desserts and praised for consistent scoopability in reviews.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt
Check BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


