Is BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy ice cream with toasted-nut and caramel notes, featuring a velvety base punctuated by crunchy pieces; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and frequent texture contrast. Common uses include cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a warm-dessert accompaniment alongside pies, cobblers, and coffee-based desserts and praised for consistent scoopability in reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- butter
- whey
- buttermilk
- cream
- milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy ice cream with toasted-nut and caramel notes, featuring a velvety base punctuated by crunchy pieces; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and frequent texture contrast. Common uses include cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a warm-dessert accompaniment alongside pies, cobblers, and coffee-based desserts and praised for consistent scoopability in reviews.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt
Check BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


