Is BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, creamy ice cream with toasted-nut and caramel notes, featuring a velvety base punctuated by crunchy pieces; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and frequent texture contrast. Common uses include cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a warm-dessert accompaniment alongside pies, cobblers, and coffee-based desserts and praised for consistent scoopability in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy ice cream with toasted-nut and caramel notes, featuring a velvety base punctuated by crunchy pieces; reviewers often note balanced sweetness and frequent texture contrast. Common uses include cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a warm-dessert accompaniment alongside pies, cobblers, and coffee-based desserts and praised for consistent scoopability in reviews.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt
Check BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
BUTTER PECAN ICE CREAM WITH REAL PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


