Is BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CRISP PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR, PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), MILK, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CRISP PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go