Is BUTTER PECAN & SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN & SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter pecan flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Erythritol, Salted Caramel Swirl (Maltitol, Sorbitol, Water, Polydextrose, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Protein Concentrate, Roasted Pecans, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Tagatose, Maltitol, Stabilizer (Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Butter Pecan Flavor, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Witham Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Flavor, Milk, Flavor

Check BUTTER PECAN & SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN & SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUTTER PECAN & SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN & SALTED CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping